WelFarm
XL Vets

Privacy Policy

WELFARM NZ LTD CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT
COMPANY NUMBER 6117477

WELFARM is committed to protecting your information by collecting information in a way that is confidential and does not affect your privacy.

WHY WELFARM COLLECTS YOUR DATA

We collect information from you, including your:
name
contact information
animal health interactions

We collect information from you in order to provide animal health benchmarking and associated services and products to you.

Information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of conducting our business, supplying you with our WelFarm services, improving WelFarm, and keeping you informed about aspects of WelFarm’s business (including subsidiaries of WelFarm or any subsidiaries of WelFarm) that may be of interest to you.

CONFIDENTIALITY

We will treat all identifiable information we hold about you in confidence. We will not use it or share it unless:

You agree or ask us to; or

The law requires us to; or

There are valid grounds for disclosure, including but not limited to emergency situations; or Is permitted by the Privacy Act 1993

YOUR CONSENT TO RESTRICTED DISCLOSURE

You agree to WelFarm disclosing:

● Non-personal information for the purposes of statistical and epidemiological analysis of animal health trends, and

● Your consolidated and non-identifiable information to other businesses or persons that comprise part of WelFarm’s business group, including subsidiaries of WelFarm or subsidiaries of WelFarm’s shareholders provided that WelFarm shall ensure that WelFarm business group shall abide by the terms of WelFarm’s confidentiality policy.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will keep your information safe by storing any data that we do hold on enterprise class systems that are protected by industry standard security mechanisms. We only allow access to stored information by appropriate, authorised personnel.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

We are also committed to ensuring your personal information is accurate. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Access to your personal records for verification is available without charge. We encourage you to let us know as early as possible if your contact information or other key personal information changes.

COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at PO Box 12, Winton, or (03) 236 6090, or admin@xlvets.co.nz

We may at our discretion update or revise this Confidentiality Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our website(s). Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our website indicates your acceptance to those changes.